Properties: The properties of Mandarin Essential Oil resemble that of chamomile more than other types of citrus oils. It is well known in Aromatherapy for its antiseptic, sedative, calmative, digestive, diuretic, and hypnotic properties.
Botanical Name: Citrus rticulata
Common Method of Extraction: Cold pressed
Parts Used: Outer peel.
Note Classification: Top to Middle
Largest Producing Countries: Italy, Spain, Algeria, Cyprus, Greece, Bazil, and USA
Traditional Use: Mandarin is used in cosmetics, perfumes, and body sprays. Its fragrance is extremely refreshing and the properties of Mandarin resemble chamomile more closely than any other kind of citrus oils.
Of Interest: There are two varieties of this oil, one called Mandarin (primarily from Europe) and the other called Tangerine (mainly from United States). The extracted oils from these are used in the same manner and many experts consider the two plants to be identical. The Mandarin name comes from the fruit that was a traditional gift to the Mandarins of China.