Properties: Lavender Essential Oil is well known for its antiseptic properties and historically known as a pain reliever. In Aromatherapy it is considered as the best essence for the relief of anxiety and stress. This well known essential oil is often utilized in Aromatherapy for its relaxing, calming, and stress relieving benefits. Commonly used in many fragrances, bath and beauty products this essential oil blends well with a variety of essential oils and is a must have for beginners and well seasoned essential oil users alike.
Botanical Name: Lavender angustifolia/lavender officianalis
Common Method of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Leaves and flowers/buds
Largest Producing Countries: The world 3/4th production of lavender oil is done by France and Bulgaria together.