Properties: Bergamot is unique among the citrus oils as it is historically known to be both calming and up-lifting. It has traditionally been used as a medicinal herb for many skin ailments which has made it popular with the cosmetics industry as a key ingredient in body lotions, creams, massage oils, and facial masks. Additionally, Bergamot has been studied for its ability to invoke happiness, and to restore self-esteem and self-confidence.
Botanical Name: Citus bergamia
Extraction Method: Cold pressed
Parts Used: Outer peel
Largest Producing Countries: The bergamot orange grows primarily in Southern Italy where 80 percent of the plant is produced. The plant is also grown in Southern France and Southern Turkey.
Interesting Facts: The word Bergamot is derived from the Italian word “bergomatta” originating from Begamum, an Italian town. The Turkish referred to the plant as “prince’s pear”.